NEWS Latest News

VICTOR Walikota Surabaya Cup 2013 - Final Result

The badminton game at Surabaya, May 13th 2013 – VICTOR Walikota Surabaya Cup 2013 was held at Sudirman Sport Center Surabaya, which has bid goodbye to its spectators on Thursday, May 9th 2013 .The Korea players showed their superiority by bringing home Surabaya Mayor’s overall champions cup on its 4th consecutive year, winning 6 gold medal and 6th silver medal.
 
Walikota Surabaya Cup 2013
The girl double winner of VICTOR Walikota Surabaya Cup 2013
 
Indonesia-East Java Badminton Association Chairman, Abdul Qodir reckoned that the yearly tournament is held to seek for highly qualified badminton athletes from juniors to veterans. Though it was just a mayor’s cup, but the participants have come from many places in Indonesia and abroad. “This is a huge competition, the players comes from 8 countries, such as Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, India, Guatemala, China and Japan.” said Qodir.
 
This 1400+ contestant’s event has offered 22 gold medals from 22 match category, starting from under 13 years old juniors’ tournament to veterans. 
 
Tournament result as follow:
Event Position Name Club
Girl Single-Under 13 Champion Silvia Ratih EXIST
Runner Up  Titifani BINA PRESTASI
Boy Single-Under 13 Champion Fathkul Rozzi EXIST
Runner Up M. Rezky Alvarez SEMEN GRESIK
Girl Single-Under 15 Champion Yeo Jia Min Singapore badminton association
Runner Up Gabriela Moningka EXIST
Boy Single-Under 15 Champion Nur Yahya Adi V PRATAMA
Runner Up Bagas Kristianto N DJARUM KUDUS
Girl Single-Under 17 Champion Nidaira Natsuki TOMIOKA BADMINTON TEAM
Runner Up Ko Bo Hyun BKA-KOREA
Boy Single-Under 17 Champion Soh Wooi Yik Badminton association MALAYSIA
Runner Up Lee Jun Su BKA-KOREA
Girl Single-Under 19 Champion Kim Na Young BKA-KOREA
Runner Up Jun Joo I BKA-KOREA
Boy Single-Under 19 Champion Kobayashi Yugo TOMIOKA BADMINTON TEAM
Runner Up Heo Kwang Hee BKA-KOREA
Girls Double-Under 15 Champion Nagai Sebun
Yura Nagisa
TOMIOKA BADMINTON TEAM
Runner Up Crystal Wong
Lim Ming Hui
Singapore badminton association
Boys Double-Under 15 Champion Dicky Cahya Y
Rifki Nur A
DJARUM KUDUS
Runner Up Rangga Kiswara J
Rizky Adam
CANDRA WIJAYA
Girls Double- Under 17 Champion Kim Ga Eun
Kim Hye Jeong
BKA-KOREA
Runner Up Apriani Rahayu
Jauza Fadhila S
PELATPROV DKI JAKARTA
Boys Double-Under 17 Champion Park Hyun Hoon
Seo Sung Jae
BKA-KOREA
Runner Up Mitshuhashi kenya
Watanabe Yuta
TOMIOKA BADMINTON TEAM
Mix Double-Under 17 Champion Seo Sung Jae
kim Hye Jeong
BKA-KOREA
Runner Up Watanabe Yuta
Hamakita Momo
TOMIOKA BADMINTON TEAM
Girls Double- Under 19 Champion Kim Hye Rin
Kong Hee Yong
BKA-KOREA
Runner Up Jun Joo I
Lee Boon
BKA-KOREA
Boys Double-Under 19 Champion Heo Kwang Hee
Jeon Hyuk Jin
BKA-KOREA
Runner Up Krisnha Adi N
Richard Kuncoro
JAYARAYA SURYANAGA
Mix Double-Under 19 Champion Achmad Fasich
Tays Rona
CITRA RAYA UNESA
Runner Up Kim KI Hoon
Kim Hye Rin
BKA-KOREA
Men's singles Champion Adi Pratama JAYARAYA
Runner Up Febryan Irvannaldi HIQUA WIMA
Women's Single Champion Ganis Nur Ramadhani PERTAMINA INDONESIA
Runner Up Sylvina Kurniawan DJARUM KUDUS
Men's Doubles Champion Ade Yusuf
Wahyu Nayaka
PELATNAS
Runner Up Hardianto
Kevin Sanjaya S
PELATNAS
Women's Doubles Champion Melati Daeva O
Rosyita Eka P. S
PELATNAS
Runner Up Imma Mutiah K
Shela Devi A
PELATNAS
Mixed Doubles Champion Trikus Harjanto
Nadya Melati
PERTAMINA INDONESIA
Runner Up Hafiz Faizal
Shela Devi A
PELATNAS
Men's Doubles-Veteran Champion Bobby Ertanto
Mintarno
ERKA JAKARTA
Runner Up Hermawan Susanto
Vinur
SARWENDAH
 
( Edit by VICTOR Badminton )